Washington| Change
[…] Steen, Respondent's Exhibit No. 2, but Mr. Steen never accepted the offer.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Since DOT referred respondent's hearing request to the Division of Administrative Hearings, in accordance with Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), "the division has jurisdiction over the formal proceeding." Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.).


  7. Florida law requires all non-exempt outdoor advertising signs to be permitted, and that permit tags be posted on each sign face.


  8. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (1991) provides:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or

      cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


      (5)(a) For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The permit will become void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance.


      (9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least: