Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      (h) has otherwise violated the provisions of law or rules of the State Board of Education, the penalty for which is the revocation the teaching certificate.


  22. Rule 6B-1.006(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part:


    Obligation to the student requires that the individual:

    (a) Shall make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning or to health or safety.

    * * *

    (e) Shall not intentionally expose a student to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement.


  23. Section 232.27, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    If a teacher feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at least the following procedures shall be followed:

    * * *

    (2) A teacher or principal may administer corporal punishment only in the presence of another adult who is informed beforehand, and in the student's presence, of the reason for the punishment.


  24. Petitioner did not establish at the formal hearing by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent told her students to lie about her discipline practices.