Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1991).


  9. Ms. Steele has the burden of proof to show entitlement to licensure. Rule 3E-301.002(4), Florida Administrative Code; State, Department of Banking and Finance v. Evans, (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) (reaffiliation with a new broker/dealer requires new registration by an associated person).


  10. Section 517.161(1)(h) and (m), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such application or registrant:

      * * *

      (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person;

      * * *

      (m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance,

      finance, or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related or similar industries. For purposes of this subsection, the department may not deny registration to any applicant who has been continuously registered with the department for 5 years from the entry of such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order provided such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order has been timely reported to the department pursuant to the department's rules and regulations.