RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] The evidence presented is sufficient to establish the allegations in the Denial Notice that the Del Valles breached item 9 of the Substitute Care Agreement by taking
C. P. into their home. The evidence presented is not, however, sufficient to establish the remaining allegations in the Denial Notice.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).
41 Section 409.175(5)(i), Florida Statutes (1995) provides:
A license issued for the operation of a family foster home or agency, unless sooner suspended, revoked, or voluntarily returned, will expire automatically 1 year from the date of issuance. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the department by a licensee who wishes to have the license renewed. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first
met the requirements established under this section and the rules promulgated hereunder.
Since Mr. and Mrs. Del Valle are applicants for license renewal pursuant to section 409.175(5)(i), they have the burden of proving entitlement to a foster home license for the year commencing March, 1996, by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996), approving in relevant part 647 So. 2d 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). However, in order to deny their application for license renewal, the Department must come forward and prove by a preponderance of the evidence the grounds for denial alleged in the Notice of Intent to Deny Foster Home License Renewal. Id.; Osborne Stern, 647 so. 2d at 248.
Section 409.175(8)(b) provides that the Department may
deny, suspend, or revoke a foster home license if it finds “[a] violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.”
Based on the facts as found herein, the Department has met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. and Mrs.