Ohio| Change
[…] (8) The department may impose administrative sanctions against a Medicaid provider if:


    * * *


    1. The provider has not furnished, upon reasonable notice, such Medicaid-related records as the department found necessary to determine whether Medicaid payments are or were due and the amounts thereof;


    2. The provider is not in compliance with provisions of . . . state laws, . . . as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program;


  42. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, provides,


    Rules - - The department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements.


  43. Section 409.920(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part,


    (2) Any persons who:


    * * *


    (e) Knowingly . . . offers, . . . any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing . . . of any . . . service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program, . . . is

    guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    * * *

    (g) Knowingly submits false or misleading information or statements to the Medicaid program for the purpose of being accepted as a Medicaid provider is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.6

  44. Respondent's Motion to Dismiss was not based on theories of estoppel, double jeopardy, res adjudicata, or "law of the case" due to dismissal of DOAH Case No. 95-3469 upon facial deficiencies of the 1995 suspension letters.