Ohio| Change
[…] Licenses issued under this part are not transferable or assignable.


    5. The department may deny an initial application for a license under this part if the applicant or any person with power to direct the management or policies of the applicant is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution or governmental enforcement action, in any jurisdiction, until conclusion of such criminal prosecution or enforcement action.


    6. Each seller shall designate and maintain an agent in this state for service of process.


  46. "Motor vehicle retail installment seller" or "seller," as used in the Act, is defined in Section 520.02(12), Florida Statutes, as "a person engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles to retail buyers in retail installment transactions."

  47. "Retail buyer" or "buyer," as used in the Act, is defined in Section 520.02(10), Florida Statutes, as "a person who

    buys a motor vehicle from a seller not principally for the purpose of resale, and who executes a retail installment contract in connection therewith or a person who succeeds to the rights and obligations of such person."

  48. "Retail installment contract" or "contract," as used in the Act, is defined in Section 520.02(11), Florida Statutes, as "an agreement, entered into in this state, pursuant to which the title to, or a lien upon the motor vehicle, which is the subject matter of a retail installment transaction, is retained or taken by a seller from a retail buyer as security, in whole or in part, for the buyer's obligation. The term includes a conditional sales contract and a contract for the bailment or leasing of a motor vehicle by which the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation for its use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of its value and by which it is agreed that the bailee or lessee is bound to become, or for no further or a merely nominal consideration, has the option of becoming, the owner of the motor vehicle upon full compliance with the provisions of the contract."

  49. "Retail installment transaction," as used in the Act, is defined in Section 520.02(13), Florida Statutes, as "any transaction evidenced by a retail installment contract entered into between a retail buyer and a seller wherein the retail buyer buys a motor vehicle from the seller at a deferred payment price payable in one or more deferred installments."

  50. The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the provisions of Chapter 520, Florida Statutes, including those of the Act.