STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Marine insurance.
Pursuant to Section 626.311, Florida Statutes, an applicant for a general lines agent or solicitor shall qualify for all property, marine, casualty, and surety lines and may qualify for health insurance if the agent's appointment by the insurer includes health insurance and the appointment is by the same insurer for property, casualty, and surety insurance.
Section 626.731(1)(e), Florida Statutes, requires
applicants for a general lines license to qualify as to "knowledge, experience, or instruction in the business of insurance" and to meet the requirements of Section 626.732, which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), no applicant for a license as a general lines agent . . . shall be qualified or licensed unless within the 4 years immediately preceding the date the application for license is filed with the department the applicant has:
Taught or successfully completed classroom courses in insurance satisfactory to the department at a school, college, or extension division thereof, approved by the department;
Completed a correspondence course in insurance satisfactory to the department and regularly offered by accredited institutions of higher learning in this state and, except if he or she is applying for a limited license under s. 626.321, has had at least 6 months of responsible insurance duties as a bona fide employee in all lines of property and casualty insurance set forth in s. 626.041(1); or
Completed at least 1 year in responsible insurance duties as a substantially full-time bona fide employee in all lines of property and casualty insurance of aviation and wet marine and transportation insurances but not exclusive of boats less than 36 feet in length or aircraft not held out for hire, as set forth in s. 626.041(1), without the education requirements mentioned in paragraph
(a) or paragraph (b).
Where an applicant's qualifications as required by paragraph(1)(b) or paragraph (1)(c) are based in part upon the periods of employment at responsible insurance duties prescribed therein, the applicant shall submit with the application for license, on a form prescribed by the department, the affidavit of his or her employer setting forth the period of such employment that the same was substantially full-time, and giving a brief abstract of the nature of the duties performed by the applicant.
In order for an applicant to qualify as a general lines agent through classroom instruction, the applicant must take a general lines agent course consisting of 200 hours of classroom instruction in all lines of insurance except life and annuities.