Washington| Change
[…] 23. Respondent has neither "contested" the citation, nor paid the $500.00 fine it directed him to pay.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Department is statutorily empowered, pursuant to Sections 381.0065 through 381.0067, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 489, Part III, Florida Statutes, to regulate the installation of

    septic systems, such as Gibson's, and those persons, like Respondent, who install such systems.

  25. Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    381.0065 Onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems; regulation.–


    1. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.–It is the intent of the Legislature that where a publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system is not available, the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems under conditions as described in this section and rules adopted under this section. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the installation and use of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems not adversely affect the public health or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface water.


    2. DEFINITIONS.–As used in ss. 381.0065- 381.0067, the term: . . . .