STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla.
4th DCA 1983).
Here, the Administrative Complaint, as amended, charges that Respondent should be disciplined for having violated Subsection 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, inasmuch as he committed misconduct in the practice of activities regulated under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, by sleeping on duty on four occasions and by abandoning his post on one occasion.
Subsection 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to discipline a licensee upon "[p]roof that the
. . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of activities regulated under . . . [Chapter 493, Florida Statutes]."
A licensed security officer who sleeps on duty or abandons his post without notice or permission is guilty of "misconduct." within the meaning of subsection 493.6118(1)(f).