STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If Halvert Swanson was a household member of Petitioner's home, he would have to be screened. Further, as Halvert Swanson had been convicted under Chapter 800 of an attempted lewd act upon a child in 1990, his living at Petitioner's home could disqualify Petitioner from operating a family day care. The question thus becomes, was Halvert Swanson a household member of Petitioner's home while she was a licensed day care operator.
At all times relevant to this appeal, Petitioner was licensed to operate a family day care home at 513 West 14th Street, Apopka, Florida. According to Section 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, "Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in Sections 402.305(2) and 402.3055." This section clarifies further that child care personnel "includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. . ."