Ohio| Change
[…] 78. Rule 18-21.0051, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) The Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection . . . delegated the authority to review and take final agency action on applications to use sovereign submerged lands when the application involves an activity for which that agency has permitting responsibility . . . .


    When exercising this delegated authority, Respondent must act in accordance with Article X, Section 11 of the Florida Constitution, and the provisions of Chapter 253, Florida Statutes, and Rule 18-21, Florida Administrative Code.

  79. Section 373.427, Florida Statutes, regarding concurrent review, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The department [Respondent], in consultation with the water management districts, may adopt procedural rules requiring concurrent application submittal and establishing a concurrent review procedure for any activity regulated under this part [Chapter 373, Part IV, Florida Statutes] that also requires any authorization, permit, waiver, variance, or approval described in paragraphs (a)-(d). The rules must address concurrent review of applications under this part and any one or

      more of the authorizations, permits, waivers, variances, and approvals described in paragraphs (a)-(d). Applicants that propose such activities must submit, as part of the permit application under this part, all information necessary to satisfy the requirements for:

      (a) Proprietary authorization under chapter

      253 . . . to use submerged lands owned by the board of trustees . . . .


  80. Rule 63-343.075, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    1. A single application shall be submitted and reviewed for activities that require an individual or standard general environmental resource permit under Part IV of Chapter 373, F.S., and a proprietary authorization under Chapters 253 . . ., F.S., to use sovereign submerged lands. In such cases, the application shall not be deemed complete, and the timeframes for approval or denial shall not commence, until all information required by applicable provisions of Part IV of Chapter 373, F.S., and proprietary authorization under Chapters 253 . . ., F.S., and rules adopted thereunder for both the environmental resource permit and the proprietary authorization is received.