Ohio| Change
[…] may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards, or commissions, . . . Lands vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be deemed to be:


      * * *


      (b) All lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty;


      * * *


      (7)(a) The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund . . . has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

      120.54 to implement the provisions of this act.


  72. The Board of Trustees is comprised of the Governor and Cabinet.

  73. Section 253.002, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. . . . Unless expressly prohibited by law, the board of trustees may delegate to the department [Respondent] any statutory duty or obligation relating to the acquisition, administration, or disposition of lands, title to which is or will be vested in the board of trustees. . . .


    2. Delegations to the department [Respondent] . . . of authority to take final agency action on applications for authorization to use submerged lands owned by the board of trustees, without any action on behalf of the board of trustees, shall be by rule. . . .


  74. Rule 18-21.004, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: