Ohio| Change
[…] 70. Article X, Section 11, Florida Constitution, provides:


    The title to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Sale of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when in the public interest. Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest.


  71. Section 253.03, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of the state is vested and charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by, or which

      may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards, or commissions, . . . Lands vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be deemed to be:


      * * *


      (b) All lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty;


      * * *


      (7)(a) The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund . . . has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

      120.54 to implement the provisions of this act.


  72. The Board of Trustees is comprised of the Governor and Cabinet.

  73. Section 253.002, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: