STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Genesis admits, and the evidence establishes, that it did not have a valid workers' compensation policy during the three years preceding the stop work order.
Despite the pendency of a valid SWO, Genesis performed work at the jobsite on August 24, 2000.
Genesis stipulated, and the evidence establishes, that the Amended Notice and Penalty Assessment Order issued by the Department accurately calculates the amounts owed by the Respondent for the three-year period.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and
440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
Section 440.38(1), Florida Statutes, requires every employer to secure workers' compensation as outlined by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.
An "employer" as defined by the workers' compensation law specifies "every person carrying on any employment."