STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On October 21, 1994, a Final Order was entered by Respondent revoking license 66-0123.
Petitioner offered no evidence that would establish he has good moral character.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent shall issue beverage licenses only to persons of good moral character.
Section 561.15(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:
Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license . . .
Rule 61A-1.017, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, the following pertaining to moral character:
For purposes of the Beverage Law, a person of "good moral character" shall mean a person who: