Ohio| Change
[…] It requires little effort to identify examples of misconduct which are not listed in Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, as examples of good cause. If a contractor commits serious and relevant misconduct, the Department cannot be held powerless to consider it when reviewing the contractor’s Application for Qualification. Under MBI’s construction, the Department would be precluded from considering not only physical assaults on its employees, but literally countless other types of potential misconduct by a contractor, including the submission of fraudulent statements to other owners.

  55. Moreover, many statutes authorize state agencies to take action based upon a finding or determination of "good cause." See, e.g., Section 465.013, Florida Statutes ("The board may refuse to certify to the department or may revoke the registration of any intern for good cause, including grounds enumerated in this chapter for revocation of pharmacists’ licenses."); Section 487.041(3), Florida Statutes ("The department, for reasons of adulteration, misbranding, or other good cause, may refuse or revoke the registration of any pesticide, after notice to the applicant or registrant giving the reason for the decision.") To adopt an exceedingly narrow