Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Public Service Commission v. Florida Waterworks, 731 So. 2d 836 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).

  60. Section 337.164, Florida Statutes, is entitled "Legislative intent with respect to integrity of public contracting process." In Section 337.164, Florida Statutes, the Legislature expressly states that the preservation of the integrity of the public contracting process is vital to the development of a balanced and efficient transportation system and a matter of great interest to the State. In addition, Section 337.164(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "it is the intent of the Legislature to provide sufficiently broad authority to the department to ensure the integrity of its public contracting process."

  61. MBI asserts that Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, is a penal statute that must be strictly construed and relies upon White Construction Co. v. Dep’t of Transportation, 281 So.

    2d 194 (Fla. 1973). The statutory provisions at issue in White


    have been eliminated since that decision was rendered in 1973. Further, the Legislature has since established that the opportunity to bid on Department contracts is a privilege, not a right. Specifically, Section 337.164(2), Florida Statutes, provides: "The opportunity to bid on department contracts or to supply goods or services to the department is a privilege, not a right." In addition, Section 337.167(1), Florida Statutes,

    provides: