Ohio| Change
[…] The Department has not exceeded its Rulemaking Authority


  42. The Legislature has provided the Department with general statutory authority to enact Rule 14-22.012, Florida Administrative Code. Specifically, Section 334.044(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

    334.044 Department; powers and duties.— The department shall have the following general powers and duties:

    * * * *

    (2) To adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it.


  43. In addition, Section 337.14, Florida Statutes, requires the Department to promulgate rules in order to review Applications for Qualifications. It provides in pertinent part:

    The rules of the department shall address the qualification of persons to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 and shall include requirements with respect to the equipment, past record, experience, financial resources, and organization personnel of the applicant necessary to perform the specific class of work for which the person seeks certification.


  44. Pursuant to Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, a grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule. In addition, a specific law to be implemented is also required.