Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 14-22.012 Does Not Invalidly Enlarge, Modify Or Contravene Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes.


  45. In its Petition, MBI alleges that Rule 14-22.012, Florida Administrative Code, enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the grounds for suspending, revoking, or denying an Application for Qualification set forth in Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes. Specifically, MBI alleges that the Florida Legislature restricted the circumstances in which the Department could deny, suspend, or revoke a Certificate of Qualification to the listed examples set forth in Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes.

  46. The plain wording of Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, does not support MBI’s claim. Section 337.16(2) provides in pertinent part:

    (2) For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, may determine any contractor not having a certificate of qualification non- responsible for a specified period of time or may deny, suspend or revoke any certificate of qualification. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a contractor or the contractor’s official representative. . . .


    Under MBI’s interpretation of Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, the statutory provision "includes, but is not limited

    to," is ignored and rendered meaningless. The provision does have meaning.