Ohio| Change
[…] See St. Johns River Water Management Dist. v. Consolidated-Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72, 76-77 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

    Rule Validity


  39. Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the Rule on the ground that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." The phrase "invalid exercise of legislative authority" is defined in Section 120.52(8) as "an action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature." The statute enumerates seven circumstances in which a proposed or existing rule constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority:

    1. The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements;