Ohio| Change
[…] Dep’t of Transportation, 281 So.

    2d 194 (Fla. 1973). The statutory provisions at issue in White


    have been eliminated since that decision was rendered in 1973. Further, the Legislature has since established that the opportunity to bid on Department contracts is a privilege, not a right. Specifically, Section 337.164(2), Florida Statutes, provides: "The opportunity to bid on department contracts or to supply goods or services to the department is a privilege, not a right." In addition, Section 337.167(1), Florida Statutes,

    provides:


    (1) A certificate to bid on a department contract, or to supply services to the department, is intended to assist the department in determining in advance the performance capabilities of entities seeking to supply goods and services to the department and is not a "license" as defined in s. 120.52. The denial or revocation of a certificate is not subject to the provisions of s. 120.60 or s. 120.68(3). The provisions of ss. 120.569 and 120.57 are applicable to the denial or revocation of such certificate.