STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is plausible that Respondent wrote his affidavit as a form of shorthand, given that he had already concluded that Mr. Matthews was the perpetrator and that Ms. Miller’s physical description generally matched that of Mr. Matthews.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and
Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that any person employed as a law enforcement officer "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission." Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: