STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Burch.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden to prove that Respondent committed the violations alleged in the administrative complaint. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). That proof must be by clear and convincing evidence.
In reference to this case, Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, states:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Pertinent to this case, the penalty requested is in accordance with Section 455.227(2), Florida Statutes, which states:
(2) When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
* * *
(d) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
The specific provision alleged to have been violated is in association with the statute regulating the practice of veterinary medicine where Section 474.213(1)(k), Florida Statutes, states the following:
Prohibitions; penalties.--
No person shall:
* * *