STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(d) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
The specific provision alleged to have been violated is in association with the statute regulating the practice of veterinary medicine where Section 474.213(1)(k), Florida Statutes, states the following:
Prohibitions; penalties.--
No person shall:
* * *
(k) Knowingly operate a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under s. 474.215.
* * *
Joan Poole knowingly operated Acme Grooming Company
as a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under Section 474.215, Florida Statutes, when she removed the claws from the kitten owned by Michael Burch.