Ohio| Change
[…] Although it is clear that Respondent assumed a very difficult undertaking, his incompetent discharge of these responsibilities, coupled with his obstinate refusal to accept readily available help from others with greater training and experience, justifies the revocation of his family foster home

    license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  28. Section 409.175(8)(b)1. authorizes Petitioner to suspend or revoke a family foster home license for "[a]n intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency."

  29. Section 409.175(2)(f) states in part:


    Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.


  30. It is unnecessary in this case to determine if the standard of proof is a mere preponderance of the evidence, due to Section 409.175(2)(f), rather than clear and convincing evidence.