STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 28th day of February, 2002.
ENDNOTES
1/ Respondent had had a certified food manager on staff (Mohammed Chowdhurry), but Mr. Chowdhurry was no longer employed by Respondent at the time of Ms. Manulis' July 31, 2001, inspection.
2/ Mr. Chowdhurry renewed his certification, but, as noted above, was not working at the establishment at the time of Ms. Manulis' July 31, 2001, inspection.
3/ Section 509.261(2), Florida Statutes, provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a 'critical law or rule,' as that term is defined by rule." "Violations of critical laws or rules" are defined in Rule 61C-1.0021(2), Florida Administrative Code, as "those violations determined by the [Petitioner] to pose a significant threat to the public health, safety, or welfare."
COPIES FURNISHED:
Charles F. Tunnicliff, Esquire