Washington| Change
[…] Members of the operator's family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted but shall be screened for delinquency records. (emphasis added)


  8. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, governs family day care homes. Section 402.313(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    1. Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance, if they are participating in the subsidized child care program, or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed. If no county authority exists for the licensing of a family day care home, the department shall have the authority to license family day care homes under contract for the purchase-of-service system in the subsidized child care program.

      * * *


      (3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records. (emphasis added)


  9. In interpreting the language of a statute, it is incumbent upon the tribunal to give meaning to all the words in a statute so that no words are discarded as meaningless or redundant. Chaffee v. Miami Transfer Company, 288 So. 2d 209 (Fla. 1974).