STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, Level 1 and 2 screening standards disqualify anyone as a child care provider who has committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in Section 741.30, Florida Statutes. See Subsections 435.03(3)(b) and 435.04(4)(b), Florida Statutes. Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, does not define domestic violence, but creates a cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence. The term "domestic violence" is defined in Subsection 741.28(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 741.28(1), Florida Statutes, defines domestic violence as follows:
[A]ny assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another who is or was residing in the same single dwelling.
Because Petitioner's fiancé, Mr.