STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department seeks to deny Petitioner's application for a family child care home license on the grounds stated in the denial letter and in paragraph 5 above. However, the denial letter does not indicate the statute or rule that proscribes the alleged conduct or actions and/or constitutes a proper basis for the denial.
Subsection 402.305(1), Florida Statutes, requires the Department to establish minimum standards that all child care facilities must meet. These licensing standards include minimum standards for child care personnel as enunciated in Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:
Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if child care personnel meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.
Subsection 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, reads as
follows: