Ohio| Change
[…] Your actions demonstrate an inability to ensure the safety of children in your care to the level necessary to be registered as a family day care."

  12. Subsection 402.302(1), Florida Statutes, states: "'Child care' means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care."

  13. Subsection 402.305(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. LICENSING STANDARDS.–The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.


      1. The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:


        1. The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.


  14. Subsection 402.305(12)(a)(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.–


    (a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age- appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:


    * * *


    3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.


  15. Clear and convincing evidence established that Petitioner inappropriately physically punished a three-year-old child by striking the child with a two-foot plastic mini-blind rod.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is