Ohio| Change
[…] 11. The Notice of Revocation of Registration letter of March 18, 2002, is essentially the "charging document" in this case. It alleges that "an incident in which your inappropriate discipline of a child resulted in injury to said child. Section

    402.302 of the Florida Statutes defines child care as 'the care, protection, and supervision of a child' which supplements that of the parent(s). Your actions demonstrate an inability to ensure the safety of children in your care to the level necessary to be registered as a family day care."

  12. Subsection 402.302(1), Florida Statutes, states: "'Child care' means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care."

  13. Subsection 402.305(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows: