Ohio| Change
[…] electrical, plumbing, energy, and gas systems" in buildings and structures subject to the Code. See Section 553.73(2) (emphasis supplied).

  40. The Code was adopted by the Commission through Rule 9B-3.047, and became effective on March 1, 2002.5

  41. The Code incorporates by reference NFPA 70, the National Electric Code, as the standard with which electrical systems in buildings and structures subject to the Code must comply. See Florida Building Code, Sections 2701.1 through 2701.2. See also Rule 9B-3.049(1) (adopting NFPA 70 as the "State Minimum Electric Code"); Section 553.88(1) (same).

  42. The Code preempts the building codes adopted by local governments. See Section 553.898. And cf. Section 553.72(1) ("The Florida Building Code shall be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.").

  43. The Florida Building Code is required to be reviewed and updated every three years. See Section 553.73(6).

    2. Authorization for Local Technical Amendments