Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Section 553.73(4)(b)5., as it existed at the time the amendments at issue in this proceeding were adopted, does not specify whether the amendments must be transmitted within 30 days of their adoption or, alternatively, within 30 days after the amendments become effective. However, the parties appear to agree that the statute requires transmittal of the amendments within 30 days after their adoption. See Petitioners' PRO, at 30-31; Respondent Port Orange's PRO, at paragraph 52.

    9. That construction furthers the apparent purpose of the second sentence of Section 553.73(4)(b)5. which requires the Commission to "maintain copies of all such amendments in a format that is usable and obtainable by the public." That provision ensures that those who may be impacted by the local amendments know of their existence and that such amendments are available from a single source, the Commission, as part of the Code. And cf.