Ohio| Change
[…] (specifically related to code compliance), and demolition of Florida's public and private Built Environment. The Code should be organized so as to offer consistency and simplicity of use. It should be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. It should allow flexibility that is exercised in a manner that meets minimum requirements, is affordable, does not inhibit competition, and promotes innovation and new technology.


    Id. at 18.


  38. Consistent with the Study Commission's recommendation, Section 553.72(1), provides that the Code is the "unified state building code . . . [and] consists of a single set of documents that apply to the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities in this state and to the enforcement of such requirements . . . ." See

    also Section 553.73(1)(a) (requiring the Code to "contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition" of all buildings and structures).