Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, South Daytona did not transmit its amendments until 112 days after they were adopted and Port Orange did not transmit its amendments until 222 days after they were adopted.

    11. Port Orange argues that the failure to comply with the transmittal requirement in Section 553.73(4)(b)5. does not render the amendments invalid. See Respondent Port Orange's PRO, at paragraph 52. Instead, Port Orange argues that the "late filing simply serves to delay the effective date of the local amendments." Id.

    12. Port Orange's argument finds support in Section 553.73(4)(b)7. That statute provides that if an amendment is determined by the countywide compliance review board not to be in compliance with Section 553.73(4)(b), then the amendment is "unenforceable until the local government corrects the amendment to bring it into compliance."

    13. The question then becomes how, if at all, can an amendment that was not transmitted within 30 days of its adoption be brought into compliance.