Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    See also Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer, 550 So. 2d 112, 116 n.5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).

  21. Section 500.04(4) provides:


    The following acts and the causing thereof within the state are prohibited:


    * * *


    (4) The sale, delivery for sale, holding for sale, or offering for sale of any article in violation of s. 500.12.

  22. Section 500.12 provides in relevant part: (1)(a) A food permit from the department

    is required of any person who operates a

    food establishment or retail food store, except:


    1. Persons operating minor food outlets, including, but not limited to, video stores, that sell commercially prepackaged, nonpotentially hazardous candy, chewing gum, soda, or popcorn, provided the shelf space for those items does not exceed 12 linear feet and no other food is sold by the minor food outlet.


    2. Persons subject to continuous, onsite federal or state inspection.


    3. Persons selling only legumes in the shell, either parched, roasted, or boiled.

      * * *


      1. The department is the exclusive regulatory and permitting authority for all food outlets, retail food stores, food establishments, convenience stores, and minor food outlets in accordance with this section. Application for a food permit must be made on forms provided by the department, which forms must also contain provision for application for registrations and permits issued by other state agencies and for collection of the food permit fee and any other fees associated with registration, licensing, or applicable surcharges. The details of the application shall be prescribed by department rule.


      2. The department may by rule establish conditions for the manufacturing, processing, packing, holding, or preparing of food; the selling of food at wholesale or retail; or the transporting of food to protect the public health and promote public welfare by protecting the purchasing public from injury by merchandising deceit.


  23. The facts found above established that none of the exceptions listed in Section 500.12(1)(a) apply to Handy 89. Therefore, Handy 89 was required to obtain a food permit from the Department in order to operate its business.

  24. Rule 5K-4.020(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides in relevant part: