Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    (16) ‘Employer’ means . . . every person carrying on any employment. . . .


    * * *


    (17)(a) ‘Employment,’ subject to the other provisions of this chapter, means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.


    (b) ‘Employment’ includes:


    * * *


    2. All private employment in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer or, with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer.


  12. Section 440.10(1)(a) states as follows in relevant part:

    (1)(a) . . . Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under the chapter as provided in Section 440.38.


  13. Section 440.38 requires employers to secure payment of compensation for their employees. The statute allows employers to insure the payment of such compensation through an insurance carrier or by acting as a self-insurer. See Section 440.38(1).

  14. Petitioner has the duty of enforcing the employer's compliance with the requirements of the workers' compensation law. Section 440.107(1).

  15. Section 440.107(5) states as follows:


    (5) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business