Washington| Change
[…] 56. In addition to the exemptions established by Rule 62- 312.050, Maddan cites statutory exemptions. The definition of "waters" which are regulated under Chapter 403 as set forth in Section 403.031(13), provides in pertinent part that "[w]aters owned entirely by one person other than the state are included only in regard to possible discharge on other property or water." Although Lake Blake is owned entirely by one person, this provision does not exempt Lake Blake because the lake actually discharges on the surface waters of Cinco Bayou.

  57. Maddan also cites Section 403.812, which provides that "[t]he department shall not require dredge and fill permits for stormwater management systems where such systems are located landward of the point of connection to waters of the state and are designed, constructed operated and maintained for stormwater treatment, flood attenuation, or irrigation." Although Lake Blake has been utilized by Okaloosa County's stormwater drainage system which is located landward of Cinco Bayou, the lake was not designed nor constructed for stormwater treatment, flood attenuation or irrigation, and it is not being operated nor