STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding
3-year period; or
One thousand dollars, whichever is greater. . . .
The evidence presented at the hearing established that the Department correctly assessed a penalty of $1,000, pursuant to Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes.
Section 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provided:
(f) If an employer fails to secure compensation as required by this chapter, the department may assess against the employer a penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each employee of that employer who is classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who is found by the department to not meet the criteria for an independent contractor that are set forth in
s. 440.02. The department shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this paragraph.
The Department has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.018 to implement Section 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, providing:
An employer who fails to secure compensation as required by Sections 440.10(1) and 440.38(1), F.S., for each
employee classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who does not meet the criteria of an independent contractor specified in Section 440.02, F.S., shall be assessed a penalty in the following amount:
$2500 per misclassified employee for the first two misclassified employees per site; and