STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The provisions cited by the Department include the following:
Section 648.27(2) and (4), Florida Statutes, which provides general guidelines for the issuance of bail bond licenses;
Section 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which establishes qualifications for licensure;
(c) Section 648.45(2)(a), (e), (g), (j) and (p), and (3)(c), Florida Statutes, which establishes the specific grounds for denial of a license; and
(d) Sections 648.285, 648.30, 648.421, and 648.44(4),
(6)(b), and (7), Florida Statutes, which describe certain prohibited acts.
General Guidelines for the Issuance of Licenses; Section 648.27(2) and (4), Florida Statutes.
Section 648.27(2) and (4), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
(2) For the protection of the people of this state, the department may not
issue . . . any license or appointment except in compliance with this chapter. The department may not issue . . . a license or appointment for any individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license or appointment revoked, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the department that he or she is qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.
. . . .
(4) If upon the basis of the completed application for a license or appointment and such further inquiry or investigation the
department deems the applicant to be unfit as to character and background or lacking in one or more of the required qualifications for the license or appointment, the department shall disapprove the application.
. . . .
Given the evidence presented by the Department in this case and the specific facts alleged by the Department in support of its decision, it has not been shown that Ms.