STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the evidence failed to prove that Ms. Schubert was actually carrying on the activities that bail bond agents carry on, it cannot be concluded that she owned or controlled a "bail bond agency." All that she owned or controlled was an office that she intended at some date in the future to operate as a bail bond agency, but that is not specifically prohibited by Chapter 648, Florida Statutes. Without actually conducting
bail bond business at the office, which the Department failed to prove Ms. Schubert did, the office was nothing more than office space.
Section 648.30(1), Florida Statutes, provides the following prohibition:
A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent . . . or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for bail bond agents . . . under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.
For the reasons discussed in paragraph 81, infra, it is concluded that Ms. Schubert violated Section 648.30(1), Florida Statutes, by advertising A Bunny Bail Bonds, an act she was not qualified to do.
Section 648.387(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the
following: