STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 648.387(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the
following:
The owner or operator of a bail bond
agency shall designate a primary bail bond agent for each location, and shall file with the department the name and license number of the person and the address of the location on a form approved by the department. The designation of the primary bail bond agent may be changed if the department is notified immediately. Failure to notify the department within 10 working days after such change is grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 648.45.
Section 648.421, Florida Statutes, requires the following:
Each licensee under this chapter shall notify in writing the department, insurer, managing general agent, and the clerk of each court in which the licensee is registered within 10 working days after a change in the licensee's principal business address or telephone number. The licensee shall also notify the department within 10 working days after a change of the name, address, or telephone number of each agency or firm for which he or she writes bonds and any change in the licensee's name, home address, or telephone number.
The evidence failed to prove that the provisions quoted in paragraphs 75 and 76 apply to Ms. Schubert. She was not operating a "bail bond agency" and, therefore, she could not violate Section 648.387(1), Florida Statutes.