STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . .
Given the evidence presented by the Department in this case and the specific facts alleged by the Department in support of its decision, it has not been shown that Ms. Schubert is "untrustworthy or incompetent" or that she is "unfit as to character and background or lacking in one or more of the required qualifications." What the evidence proved is that
Ms. Schubert was too exuberant in her planning and that she prematurely advertised her future business of a few, isolated, occasions, not that she was unfit or untrustworthy.
Qualifications for Licensure; Section 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes.
Section 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides the following pertinent qualifications for bail bond agents:
(2) To qualify as a bail bond agent, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that the applicant has complied with the provisions of s. 648.355 and has obtained a temporary license pursuant to such section and:
. . . .
(e) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral
turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the laws of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
Again, the evidence in this case failed to prove that Ms. Schubert's actions constitute the failure to comply with Section 648.355, Florida Statutes, which sets out the requirements for a temporary license, or that she is not a person of high character and approved integrity. Ms. Schubert's actions constituted activities consistent with preparing to operate a bail bond business and were taken in open and plain view.
Specific Grounds for License Denial; Section 648.45(2)(a), (e), (g), (j), and (p), and (3)(c), Florida Statutes.