STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . .
(c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
. . . .
In its Proposed Recommended Order, the Department has simply concluded that all of the provisions quoted in paragraph
66 apply to Ms. Schubert. When these provisions, however, are
applied to Ms. Schubert's activities, as alleged in the amended denial letter, it is clear that most do not apply. In particular, the evidence failed to prove that Ms. Schubert violated any of the alleged provisions of Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, because the Department failed to prove that she: "Lacks one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment"; "Has demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business"; "Has willfully failed to comply with or willfully violated any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code"16; or "Has demonstrated a course of conduct or practices which indicates that the licensee is incompetent, negligent,