STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The licensee shall also notify the department within 10 working days after a change of the name, address, or telephone number of each agency or firm for which he or she writes bonds and any change in the licensee's name, home address, or telephone number.
The evidence failed to prove that the provisions quoted in paragraphs 75 and 76 apply to Ms. Schubert. She was not operating a "bail bond agency" and, therefore, she could not violate Section 648.387(1), Florida Statutes. Nor did she have any change in address or telephone number to notify the Department of as required by Section 648.421, Florida Statutes.
Finally, Section 648.44, Florida Statutes, defines the following prohibited acts:
A place of business, including a branch office, may not be established, opened, or maintained unless it is under the active full-time charge of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
(6)(a) . . . .
(b) Any misleading or false advertisement or deceptive trade practice is prohibited as provided in part IX of chapter 626.
(7) Any permissible advertising by a bail bond agent or agency must include the address of record filed with the department.
The evidence in this case failed to prove that
Ms. Schubert established and maintained a place of business and, therefore, she did not violate Section 648.44(4), Florida Statutes. All that she did was maintain office space.
As to Section 648.44(6)(b), Florida Statutes, the particular prohibited misleading or false advertisement or deceptive trade practice prohibited by Chapter 626, Florida Statutes, the Department has alleged Ms. Schubert violated is Section 626.954(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which describes the following prohibited practice: