STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Natelson v. Department of Insurance, 454 So. 2d 31 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2002), states, in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for . . . the license or appointment of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Section 626.831(1), Florida Statutes (2002), states, in part, that:
The department shall not grant or issue a license as health agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent . . .