STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the Motion, counsel for Respondent listed a number of what he believed were errors in the Transcript with suggested corrections, and requested an order be entered incorporating the suggested corrections.
Petitioners filed Petitioners' Response to AHCA's Motion to Correct Transcript. No authority was cited by Respondent which supported its request. Nor was the undersigned aware of any authority which would allow this forum to modify the official transcript prepared by an authorized court reporter. The only authority found by the undersigned supported the denial of Respondent's request: Section 90.108(2), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a "report of a
court reporter, when certified to by the court reporter as being a correct transcript of the testimony and proceedings in the case, is prima facia a correct statement of such testimony and proceedings." Respondent's recollection alone would not appear to overcome this presumption of correctness. The request was, therefore, denied.