STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 18/ The Social Services Estimating Conference is one of 12 groups established and governed by Sections 216.133 through 216.137, Florida Statutes, as the "consensus estimating conference." Each of the 12 conferences, including the Social Services Estimating Conference, is charged with the duty to meet and "develop official information within its area of responsibility as the conference determines is needed for purposes of the state planning and budgeting system." § 216.134(1), Fla. Stat. What constitutes "official information" is defined in Section 216.133(2), Florida Statutes, as "data, forecasts, estimates, analyses, studies, and other information which the principals of a consensus estimating conference unanimously adopt for purposes of the state planning and budgeting system."
19/ The Agency allowed a 40% reduction in the PMATF payment to be made in the quarter beginning January 1, 2003, rather than a complete refund or credit of the total amount of overpayment of PMATF a hospital may have made.