STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, no conclusions are made on those propositions.
Once the non-rule policy is discredited, Petitioners and the Agency are bound by the applicable existing Florida statutes and rules.
The Legislature has charged OIR with reviewing rate filings pursuant to Section 627.062(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Upon receiving a rate filing, the office shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the office shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
Past and prospective expenses.
The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the
amount expected on earned premium reserves and loss reserves. The commission may adopt rules utilizing reasonable techniques of actuarial science and economics to specify the manner in which insurers shall calculate investment income attributable to such classes of insurance written in this state and the manner in which such investment income shall be used in the calculation of insurance rates. Such manner shall contemplate allowances for an underwriting profit factor and full consideration of investment income which produce a reasonable rate of return; however, investment income from invested surplus shall not be considered.
The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to Florida policyholders, members, or subscribers.
The adequacy of loss reserves.
The cost of reinsurance.
Trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing.
Conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if applicable.
A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies.
The cost of medical services, if applicable.
Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency and severity of claims or upon expenses.