STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In particular, the insurance agent, but not the supervising agent, was responsible to ensure that the completed package was mailed to the proper location, and the supervising agent, if aware of any problems with an insurance agent, opened all of the insurance agent's mail to discover any problems. The supervising agent also ensured that the office routinely ran account receivable reports to find any money due an insured.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stats. (2004).
Section 624.11(1) provides:
No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.