STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).1
Petitioner must establish that he meets the requirements for licensure by a preponderance of the evidence. Dept. of Banking and Finance, Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and
Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.--The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(2) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment. (emphasis supplied)