Ohio| Change
[…] She testified that her "no" answer on the application was because she spent only two days in jail. Subsequently realizing the possibility of a misunderstanding, Petitioner, before a request by the Department, mailed documents to the Department that disclosed her criminal history. Viewed in the totality of circumstances, Petitioner's voluntary disclosure of her criminal history negates any reasonable inference or conclusion that Petitioner made an intentional "[m]aterial misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in . . . [her] attempt to obtain the licensure or appointment," Subsection 626.611(2), Florida Statutes (2004). Likewise, the simple fact that Petitioner (through misunderstanding) incorrectly answered the application question does not show that Petitioner's conduct demonstrated a "lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." Notwithstanding the foregone findings, there is no evidence that Petitioner was under the age of 21 years when the crime was committed. There is no written documentation from the prosecuting attorney evidencing the belief that Petitioner posed no significant threat to public welfare if licensed.