STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Volume of Existing Dealers Registrations and Service Business
The evidence is sufficient to establish that the volume of registrations and service business is hindered by the present configuration of the dealer network in the comm/terr, and that the volume of registrations and service business by existing Acura dealers in the comm/terr will improve if the proposed relocation goes forward.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this
proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57 and Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2006).
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, governs requests to relocate a dealership and provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
* * *
(3) An existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer where the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers have a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle to be sold or serviced by the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer and are physically located so as to meet or satisfy any of the following requirements or conditions:
* * *
(b) If the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to be
located in a county with a population of more than 300,000 according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of Florida:
Any existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make have a licensed franchise location within a radius of 12.5 miles of the location of the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer; or