STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dated this day of , 19__.
Signature
Name of Patient
SS#
Attest:
(Nurse or Physician)
Date:
Notably, the notice form does not advise Ms. Standley that any AWHS physician, other than Dr. Sweet, was a participating physician in the Plan, although it had a reasonable opportunity to do so, if any were, and the record is devoid of any proof to suggest or support a conclusion that notice was provided by Dr. Parker or that it was not practicable for Dr. Parker to provide Ms. Standley notice during her prenatal care at AWHS. § 766.316, Fla. Stat. ("[E]ach participating physician . . . shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injures."); Schur v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association, 832 So. 2d 188, 192 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002)("The plain language of this section shows an intention that the NICA plan immunizes a physician only when he or she provides notice.")