Washington| Change
[…] Such restitution shall be ordered in addition to the penalties provided by these guidelines upon demonstration of aggravating factors set forth in subsection 61G4- 17.002(1), F.A.C., and to the extent that such order does not contravene federal bankruptcy law.

      3. The absence of any violation from this Chapter shall be viewed as an oversight, and shall not be construed as an indication that no penalty is to be assessed. The Guideline penalty for the offense most closely resembling the omitted violation shall apply.


  46. Section 455.227, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.

      2. Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.

      3. Restriction of practice.

      4. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.

      5. Issuance of a reprimand.

      6. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.

      7. Corrective action.

    (3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time. . . .


  47. The undersigned finds that Ms. McKinney and Ms. Mathis have suffered monetary damages caused by the actions of Mr. Muse for which they have not received restitution. Mr. Muse would not have been able to take advantage of Ms. McKinney and

Ms.