STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.028(4) provides that for periods in which the employer's non-compliance occurred prior to October 1, 2003, and the employer fails to provide business records, the Department shall assess a penalty of $100 per day for each calendar day in the period of non-compliance occurring before October 1, 2003.
Respondent's Exemption
At the time that Respondent received his exemption, Section 440.05(3), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that as to a sole proprietor who elects and receives an exemption, "[t]he certification of the election is valid until the sole proprietor
. . . revokes his election."
Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, was amended by s. 2, Ch. 98-174, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1999. The amendment added the following language: