STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As an applicant, Petitioner bears the burden of proving his entitlement to the license he seeks. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor
Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934, (Fla. 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (1st DCA 1981). Petitioner has failed to meet this burden.
The reasons for which the Division may deny an application for a pari-mutuel wagering occupational license are set forth in Section 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2006), which provides in pertinent part:
The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons. In addition, the division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling, importing, conspiracy to smuggle or import, or delivery, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance; or a crime involving a
lack of good moral character, or has had a pari-mutuel license revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction for an offense related to pari-mutuel wagering.
Here, Petitioner’s application for licensure was properly denied on the basis of Petitioner’s criminal record; Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of Conspiracy to Transport Stolen Property and Evade Taxes, a felony.