STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. at 1378.
In contrast, Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, does not require the Department to prove that
Mr. Thomas actually possessed child pornography. Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, defines the plea itself as the offense for which disciplinary action may be taken against the license, without regard to the underlying crime.
Mr. Thomas pled nolo contendere to and was adjudicated guilty of violating Subsection 827.071(5), Florida Statutes. At the time of Mr. Thomas' adjudication, Subsection 827.071(5) provided:
It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other
presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or presentation is a separate offense. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in
s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Mr. Thomas argues that the offense in question does not necessarily involve moral turpitude. Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate v.