STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id.
It must produce in the mind of the fact finder a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action may be taken against the license of a real estate sales associate if it is found that the associate has committed certain enumerated offenses. In this matter, it has been alleged that Mr. Thomas committed the offense described in Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker or sales person, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing. The record of a conviction certified or authenticated in such form as to be admissible in evidence under the laws of the state shall be admissible as prima facie evidence of such guilt. (Emphasis added).
In support of the alleged statutory violation, the Department has alleged that Mr. Thomas' nolo contendere plea to possession of child pornography pursuant to Subsection 827.071(5), which the Department proved clearly and