STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Federal Bureau of Investigation press release, "Operation Candyman," dated March 18, 2002. http://www.fbi.gov/pressrel/pressrel02/cm031802.htm
4/ Mr. Thomas' current counsel made much of the fact that the images were never physically downloaded to Mr. Thomas' computer. However, as Mr. Burns noted in his statement of proof to the court, an ISP such as Yahoo provides remote storage service to its users, allowing them to access and distribute materials without downloading them to a local hard drive.
5/ Subsection 415.504(4)(d)3., Florida Statutes (1992).
6/ At the time of Rosenberg, Subsection 827.071(5) provided:
It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess any photograph, motion picture, exhibition show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082,
s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Nevin A. Weiner, Esquire Nevin A. Weiner, P.A.
100 Wallace Avenue, Suite 100 Sarasota, Florida 34237
Patrick J. Cunningham, Esquire Department of Business and Professional
Regulation
400 West Robinson Street
Hurston Building-North Tower, Suite N801 Orlando, Florida 32801