STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Adults owe a duty to children not to debauch them by placing them in pornographic films. The support of the child pornography market is morally despicable or abhorrent, and meets Florida's definition of "moral turpitude." (Emphasis added).
The Department has proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Thomas violated Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.
The second count of the Administrative Complaint alleged that Mr. Thomas committed the offense described in Subsection 475.25(1)(p), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Has failed to inform the commission in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony.
Mr. Thomas entered his plea on December 20, 2002. He wrote a letter to inform the Florida Real Estate Commission of his plea on March 14, 2003. The Department received the letter on March 21, 2003. Mr.