STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The prior disciplinary provisions are made applicable to the Respondent as a physician assistant under authority set forth in Section 458.347(7)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
The Board of Medicine may impose any of the penalties authorized under ss. 456.072 and 458.331(2) upon a physician assistant if the physician assistant . . . has been found guilty of or is being investigated for any act that constitutes a violation of this chapter or chapter 456.
Physicians and physician assistants are held accountable under Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.008, related to Respondent as a physician assistant, in pertinent part defines sexual misconduct where it states:
Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), F.S.