STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The sanctions available to the Board are set forth in Rule 64B8-8.001, F.A.C., and include restriction or limitation of the physician's practice, revocation or suspension of the physician's license.
Recognizing the previous statutory provisions and rule that have been referred to, Count I accuses Respondent of violating Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2004), thereby subjecting him to discipline in accordance with Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2004).
Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2004), states:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient . . . or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.
Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2004), states:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(u) Engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).