Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      3. Modification that enhances the visibility of the sign's message, or the period of time that the message is visible;


      4. Modification that adds automatic changeable faces; or


      5. Modification that adds artificial lighting, or changes the existing lighting such that the illumination to the sign facing is substantially increased.


      * * *


      (6) A nonconforming sign may continue to exist so long as it is not destroyed, abandoned, or discontinued. . . .


  17. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, reads:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within

    30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an

    administrative hearing pursuant to chapter

    120. If a timely request for hearing has been filed and the department issues a final order revoking a permit, such revocation shall be effective 30 days after the date of rendition. Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department's action is upheld.


  18. It is clear from the stipulated evidence that the Sign was rebuilt after it was damaged. The reconstruction resulted in a sign that was somewhat different from the sign which existed at the time it became nonconforming.