Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2006).

  11. Except as noted below, the burden of proof is on Petitioner. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern

    and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Petitioner concedes in its proposed recommended order that the standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence, but the result would be the same if the standard were merely a preponderance of the evidence, so it is unnecessary to determine the proper standard of proof.

  12. Section 440.10(1)(a), (b), and (c), Florida Statutes, (2005), provides:

    1. Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . .. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.

    2. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

    3. A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.


  13. Section 440.02(15), Florida Statutes, discusses the treatment of employees and independent contractors: