Washington| Change
[…] 1. The Charges of the Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 06-4491PL (Board of Massage Therapy).

  9. In its Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 06- 4491PL before the Board of Massage Therapy, the Department alleged that Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes, by violating Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, which prohibits the use of the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to engage in sexual activity outside the scope of massage therapy.

  10. Section 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes, sets out the following relevant ground for disciplinary action by the Board

    of Massage Therapy: "Violating any provision of this chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto."

  11. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, defines and prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy as:

    The massage therapist-relationship is founded on mutual trust.