STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Crowley, committed sliding as defined in Section 626.9541(1)(z)3., Florida Statutes. This constituted a violation of Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes.
Mr. Crowley’s actions in dealing with Cer-Tax and Realty Unlimited demonstrated a lack of fitness or trustworthiness, in violation of Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.
Mr. Crowley’s actions demonstrated a lack of knowledge and technical competence in his suggestion that he was unaware that his actions in dealing with Cer-Tax and Realty Unlimited were not improper and did not constitute sliding as defined in Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes
Finally, it is concluded that, by committing sliding as defined in Section 626.9541(1)(z)3., Florida Statutes,
Mr. Crowley violated Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, by “engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public interest.”
Penalty.
Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 69B-231 provides guideline penalties for violations of Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes.