STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the discretion to suspend or revoke the license of any insurance agent if it finds that the agent has committed any of a number of acts specified in that Section.
The Administrative Complaint in this case contains five counts. The allegations of three of those counts
(Counts I, IV, and V) were not proved by clear and convincingly evidence. In the remaining two counts (Counts II and III) it is alleged that Mr. Crowley violated the following statutory provisions: Sections 626.611(7), (8), and (9); 626.621(2) and (6); and 626.9541(1)(z)2. and 3., Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
. . . .
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment;
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
. . . .
Based upon the Department’s Proposed Recommended Order, it appears that the Department has abandoned the charge that Mr. Crowley violated Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes. It is also concluded that this violation was not proved clearly and convincingly.
Section 626.621(2) and (6), Florida Statutes,
provides:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
. . . .