STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleged certain facts pertaining to a plea of nolo contendere entered by Respondent in 2005 to a charge of false and fraudulent motor vehicle insurance application, which is a third-degree felony pursuant to Section 817.236, Florida Statutes (2005). Count I charged Respondent with the following violations of the Florida Insurance Code: "demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance," in violation of Subsections 626.611(7) and (9), Florida Statutes (2006); and "having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by
imprisonment of one year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases," in violation of Subsection 626.611(14), Florida Statutes (2006).