Washington| Change
[…] The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code . . . for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


    . . . .


    (c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.


  7. In particular as to both Counts it is alleged that the law relating to the business of bail bond insurance

    Mr. Summerlin violated was Section 648.421, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Each licensee under this chapter shall notify in writing the department, insurer, managing general agent, and the clerk of each court in which the licensee is registered within 10 working days after a change in the licensee's principal business address or telephone number. The licensee shall also notify the department within 10 working days after a change of the name,

    address, or telephone number of each agency or firm for which he or she writes bonds and any change in the licensee's name, home address, or telephone number.


  8. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that


    Mr. Summerlin failed to notify the Department of a change in the agency or firm for which he was writing bonds, as alleged in Count I, and that he failed to notify the Department of a change in his principal business address, as alleged in Count II.

    1. The Appropriate Penalty.


  9. The Department has suggested that Mr. Summerlin’s license be suspended for a period of six months.