STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Officer Adams' testimony as what Ms. Nadelhoffer said to him regarding her being "very nervous and scared for her life" is sufficient to support a finding in this administrative proceeding concerning the emotional distress Ms. Nadelhoffer was experiencing, notwithstanding the testimony's hearsay nature, inasmuch as it would be admissible over objection in a civil proceeding pursuant to the "then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition" exception to the hearsay rule. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); § 90.802, Fla. Stat. ("Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."); § 90.803(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat.