STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 636 So. 2d 1358, 1361 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994)); see also
Pallas, 636 So. 2d at 1360 n.3 ("The stalking statute is codified as part of chapter 784, entitled 'Assault; Battery;
Culpable Negligence.'"). Furthermore, it has been said that "[a]ggravated stalking is in the nature of an aggravated form of assault." Bouters, 659 So. 2d at 239 (Kogan, J., specially concurring).
Both aggravated stalking and aggravated assault are third degree, "forcible" felonies14 involving the threat of physical harm to another individual. See § 776.08, Fla. Stat. ("'Forcible felony' means treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual."); § 784.021(2), Fla. Stat.