STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(14) Section 626.611(14), F.S. -- see Rule 69B-231.150, F.A.C.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.090 is entitled, "Penalties for Violation of Section 626.621." It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If it is found that the licensee has violated any of the following subsections of Section 626.621, F.S., for which suspension or revocation of license(s) and appointment(s) is discretionary, the following stated penalty shall apply:
* * *
(8) Section 626.621(8), F.S. -- see Rule 69B-231.150, F.A.C.
* * *
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.150 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
* * *
(3) If a licensee is not convicted of, but has been found guilty of or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, which is a crime involving moral turpitude or is a crime involving breach of trust or dishonesty, the penalties are as follows:
* * *
(c) If the conduct is not related to the business of insurance and does not involve dishonesty or breach of trust, the penalty shall be a 6 month suspension.[15]