STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Singletary, 652 So. 2d 885, 886 (Fla. 1st DCA
1995)("An agency must comply with its own rules."); Decarion v. Martinez, 537 So. 2d 1083, 1084 (Fla. 1st 1989)("Until amended or abrogated, an agency must honor its rules."); and Williams v. Department of Transportation, 531 So. 2d 994, 996 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)(agency is required to comply with its disciplinary guidelines in taking disciplinary action against its employees).
These "penalty guidelines" were adopted pursuant to the rulemaking authority delegated to the Department by Section 626.207(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific penalties against licensees for violations of s. 626.611, s. 626.621, s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s.
626.935, s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320,
s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s. 634.423, s.
642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the revocation or suspension is to provide a sufficient penalty to deter future violations of the Florida Insurance Code.
The imposition of a revocation or the length of suspension shall be based on the type of conduct and the probability that the propensity to commit further illegal conduct has been overcome at the time of eligibility for relicensure. The revocation or the length of suspension may be adjusted based on aggravating or mitigating factors, established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.040 explains how the Department goes about "[c]alculating [a] penalty." It provides as follows:
Penalty Per Count.