STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 4th day of February, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
STUART M. LERNER
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 4th day of February, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1 Accordingly, Respondent's civil rights were not suspended pursuant to Section 944.292(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.
2 Respondent's guilty plea constituted an admission that he had engaged in the criminal conduct alleged in the information filed against him. See Johnson v. Wainwright, 238 So. 2d 590, 593 (Fla. 1970) (quoting with approval, McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 466 (1969) and Boykin v.