STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both aggravated stalking and aggravated assault are third degree, "forcible" felonies14 involving the threat of physical harm to another individual. See § 776.08, Fla. Stat. ("'Forcible felony' means treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual."); § 784.021(2), Fla. Stat. ("Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."); and § 784.048(3), Fla. Stat.
The Department, in a recent case, In the Matter: Michael McBeth, No. 90852-07-AG, slip op. at 2-3 (DFS