STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nadelhoffer was experiencing, notwithstanding the testimony's hearsay nature, inasmuch as it would be admissible over objection in a civil proceeding pursuant to the "then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition" exception to the hearsay rule. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); § 90.802, Fla. Stat. ("Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."); § 90.803(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat. ("The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness: A statement of the declarant's then-existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation, including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health, when such evidence is offered to: Prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that