STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 316.1933(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, inter alia, that the blood alcohol analysis "must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by [FDLE]" and by an individual possessing a valid FDLE permit. FDLE "may approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits that are subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the department."
Subsection 316.1934(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the blood alcohol analysis "in order to be considered valid
under this section, must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by [FDLE]" and by an individual possessing a valid FDLE permit.