STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 316.1932(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, provides, inter alia, that the Alcohol Testing Program shall:
establish uniform criteria for the issuance of permits to blood analysts; have the authority to permit blood analysts; promulgate rules for the administration and implementation of the program, including definitions of terms; have the authority to approve the "type of blood test" utilized under Chapters 316, 322, and 327; and have the authority to "specify techniques and methods" for blood testing utilized under Chapters 316, 322, and 327.
Subsection 316.1932(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes, provides that the rules must "specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by [FDLE] for reliability of result and ease of administration, and must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section."
Subsection 316.1933(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, inter alia, that the blood alcohol analysis "must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by [FDLE]" and by an individual possessing a valid FDLE permit.