STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Among the "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of [Chapter 626, Florida Statutes]" (referenced in Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes) are those described in Section 626.9541(1)(k)1., Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR
DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentation in insurance applications.
Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
Section 626.112(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: