STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR
DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentation in insurance applications.
Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
Section 626.112(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Effective October 1, 2006, no individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent. Each agency engaged in business in this state before January 1, 2003, which is wholly owned by insurance agents currently licensed and appointed under this chapter, each incorporated agency whose voting shares are traded on a securities exchange, each agency designated and subject to supervision and inspection as a branch office under the rules of the National Association of Securities Dealers, and each agency whose primary function is offering insurance as a service or member benefit to members of a nonprofit corporation may file an application for registration in lieu of licensure in accordance with s. 626.172(3). Each agency engaged in business before October 1, 2006, shall file an application for licensure or registration on or before October 1, 2006.
If an agency is required to be licensed but fails to file an application for licensure in accordance with this section,
the department shall impose on the agency an administrative penalty in an amount of up to
$10,000.
If an agency is eligible for registration but fails to file an application for registration or an application for licensure in accordance with this section, the department shall impose on the agency an administrative penalty in an amount of up to $5,000.
Because they are penal in nature, the foregoing statutory provisions must be strictly construed, with any reasonable doubts as to their meaning being resolved in favor of the licensee. See Beckett v.