STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and (6), Florida Statutes; and Section 626.9541(1)(k)1, Florida Statutes, by willfully and knowingly completing and submitting automobile insurance applications that "contained false addresses of the applicants to indicate they resided in a different territory in order to obtain lower premium charges[s], thereby defrauding the insurer of the premium[s] [to which] it was entitled"; and one count (Count XI) charging Respondent with having "failed to have [her] insurance agency licensed," in violation of Section 626.112(7)(a), Florida Statutes; Section 626.611(13), Florida Statutes; and Section 626.621(2) and (3), Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611(4), (7), (9) and (13), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department shall . . . suspend [or] revoke . . . the license . . . of
any . . . agent . . . , and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a
license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(4) If the license . . . is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the
license . . . .
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621(2), (3) and (6), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, . . . suspend [or] revoke, . . . the license . . . of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension [or] revocation . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *