STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(4) If the license . . . is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the
license . . . .
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621(2), (3) and (6), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, . . . suspend [or] revoke, . . . the license . . . of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension [or] revocation . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Among the "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of [Chapter 626, Florida Statutes]" (referenced in Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes) are those described in Section 626.9541(1)(k)1., Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: