STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Martinez actually lived.
8/ The Department may impose a fine or place an agent on probation "in lieu of" suspension or revocation of the agent's license "except on a second offense or when . . . suspension [or] revocation . . . is mandatory." §§ 626.681 and 626.691, Fla. Stat.
9/ The Department suggests in its Proposed Recommended Order that Respondent can be held responsible for any wrongdoing engaged in by her sister and the agency's other customer representative in completing and processing insurance applications, apparently relying on Section 626.7354(5), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[a]ll business transacted by a customer representative under his or her license shall be in the name of the agent or agency by which he or she is appointed, and the agent or agency shall be responsible and accountable for all acts of the customer representative within the scope of such appointment." Such a theory, however, cannot support a finding of guilt in the instant case inasmuch as it was not advanced in the Administrative Complaint. See Department of Insurance and Treasurer v. Gottlieb, No. 92-1902, 1993 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear.
LEXIS 5893 *6 (Fla.