Washington| Change
[…] 40. Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent Clardy violated the provisions of Subsection 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2008), as charged in the Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 08-1084.

  41. Subsection 455.28(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, that:

    . . . the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120...


  42. Subsection 455.227(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, that:

    In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.


  43. The evidence that investigative costs are $333.56 in DOAH Case No. 08-1084, and $280.62 in DOAH Case No. 08-1108, is undisputed.

RECOMMENDATION